La Nuit de la Philosophie

L’Ambassade de France, l’Institut français d’Israël et le Goethe Institut, en partenariat avec l’Institut polonais, l’Institut Van Leer, l’Institut Cohn et l’Université de Bar-Ilan, proposent :

La 3éme Nuit de la Philosophie
Commissaire: Raphael Zagury-Orly

Le 25 Mai, 2017
de 19h30 au milieu de la nuit

A l’Institut français de Tel Aviv et alentours

 

Entrée gratuite pour tous les évenements


Toute la nuit, le public est invité à participer à des discussions, conférences et panels autour de grandes thématiques philosophiques actuelles.

Cet événement unique réunira 19 philosophes français et allemands de notoriété internationale et plus de 80 intellectuels israéliens de renom.

L’Institut français d’Israël et le Goethe Institut ont conçu un itinéraire philosophique nocturne et totalement gratuit !

Voici le programme:

✍ A 19h30, ouverture de l’événement sur la place en face de l’Institut français au 1 bd Rothschild par les ambassadeurs français et allemand HE Helene Le Gal et Dr. Clemens von Goetze.

✍ Auditorium de l’Institut français de Tel Aviv
8.00-8.45pm
CONVERSATION/ « Les Juifs, les Musulmans et la République » –  Michel Wieviorka, Raphael Zagury-Orly (en français)
8.50-9.30pm

CONVERSATION/ « Dialogue sur la pertinence de l’interprétation des rêves » – Tobie Nathan, Joseph Cohen (en français)
9.35-10.05pm
CONFERENCE/« Espoir révolutionnaire et espoir juif » – Catherine Chalier (en français)
10.10-11.10pm

CONVERSATION/ « Rethinking Modernity – French Jewish Thought » – Rachel Verliebter, Gaelle Hanna Serero, David Banon, Paul Elbhar (en français)
11.15-11.45pm
CONFERENCE/ « Why read Abravanel today? » – Cedric Cohen-Skalli (en français)
11.50pm-00.20am
LCONFERENCE/ “He who knows the name, detains/seizes the person. Reflexions on Denomination and Identity” – Tobie Nathan (en français)

✍ Rooftop of the French Institute of Tel Aviv
8.00-8.50pm

CONVERSATION/ « Why did a part of Oriental Jews end up joining the Nationalist Clamor? » – A.B. Yehoshua, Yossi Sucary (In Hebrew)
9.00-9.50pm
CONVERSATION/ « Discussion on the book “A Brief History of Yahveh” » – Moshe Zuckermann, Yigal Bin-Nun (In Hebrew)
10.00-11.00pm
PANEL / « One Hundred Years since the October Revolution: Rethinking the here and the now » – Itzhak Benyamini, Ronit Peleg, Eran Dorfman, Aim Deuelle Luski (In Hebrew)
11.00pm-00.00am
CONVERSATION/ « Why do we avoid speaking of the future of Israel? » – Nir Baram, Raphael Zagury-Orly (In Hebrew)

✍ La Closerie, The library of the French Institute of Tel Aviv
8.00-8.30pm

CONFERENCE/ « Fragility of Fraternity. Morality and Politics » – Catherine Chalier (In English)
8.35-9.05pm
CONFERENCE/ « Portrait of the philosopher as a runner » – Guillaume Le Blanc (In English)
9.10-9.40pm
CONFERENCE/ « The Rise of the Extreme-Rights and Populism in Europe » – Michel Wieviorka (In English)
9.45-10.15pm
CONFERENCE/ « Taking Animals Seriously: What Does It Change for Ethics and Politics? »  – Corine Pelluchon (In English)
10.20-10.50pm
CONFERENCE/ « Philology – Reading as Knowing » – Donatien Grau (In English)
10.55-11.25pm
CONFERENCE/ « A human world without theoretical thinking? » – Jean-Michel Salanskis (In English)
11.30pm-00.00am
CONFERENCE/ « How popular TV series shape our ethics and forms of life. » – Sandra Laugier (In English)

 

✍ Co-working space ‘Meet in Place’
8.00-8.50pm

PANEL / « Language and Politics in Israel: Fetishism, Censorship and Group Mind » – Jose Brunner, Tahel Frosh, Noam Yuran (In Hebrew)
8.55-9.45pm

PANEL / « The language of the Other – My Language as Other » – Gisele Sapiro, Gila Lustiger, Alona Kimhi (In Hebrew)
9.50-10.40pm

PANEL / « Constitutionalism, Democracy, Populism in Israel » – Alon Harel, Mordechai Kremnitzer, Assaf Sharon (In Hebrew)
10.45-11.35pm

PANEL / « Farewell to the Twentieth Century: Identities, Classes and Wars » – Arie Krampf, Nadav Perets, Ofri Ilani (In Hebrew)
11.40pm-00.10am
CONFERENCE/ « What is objectivity? Between Ludwik Fleck, the Lvov-Warsaw school and contemporary debates. » – Anna C. Zielinska (In English)


✍ 
Alma Center
– Main hall (1st floor)
8.00-9.00pm

PANEL / « 50 Years since 1967 » – Gadi Algazi, Raef Zreik, Yehouda Shenhav (In Hebrew)
9.05-10.05pm
PANEL / « The Crisis of Liberalism » – Yochi Fischer, Pini Ifergan, Nissim Mizrachi (In Hebrew)
10.10-11.40pm
CONFERENCE/ « The Paradox of Rights: defending Marx’ critique of liberal rights from a contemporary perspective. » – Christoph Menke (In English)
10.45-11.15pm
CONFERENCE/ « The political perspectives of a post-ideological era » – Rony Klein (In Hebrew)
11.20pm-00.10am
CONVERSATION/ « ‘What’s your thing with Levinas?’ Another view on Israelity with extracts from the film « The Absent God » directed by Yoram Ron – Hanoch Ben-Pazi, Hanna Gaelle Serero, Yoram Ron (In Hebrew)

– Main hall (2nd floor)
8.00-8.30pm

CONFERENCE/« Our values – Why Values are Universal and Built into the Fabric of Reality » – Markus Gabriel (In English)
8.35-9.05pm
CONFERENCE/ « The Politics of Affect » – Martin Saar (In English)
9.10-9.40pm
CONFERENCE/« What is a poetic thought? » – Martin Seel  (In English)
9.45-10.15pm
CONFERENCE/ « Is Philosophy necessarily Skeptical » – Andrea Kern (In English)
10.20-10.50pm
CONFERENCE/ « Art in Itself – A Defense of Aesthetic Realism » – Markus Gabriel (In English)
10.55-11.25pm
CONFERENCE/ « Aesthetic Self-Negation and the Possibility of Art » – Andrea Kern (In English)

– Rooftop
8.00-9.00pm
CONVERSATION/« “Your love has wrested me away from me”: A discussion on Sufi mysticism » – Avraham Elqayam, Omar Rais, Rachel Verliebter. Accompanied by the music of the artist Niri Sadeh. (In Hebrew)
9.05-10.05pm
CONVERSATION/ « On the Surge of Orientality at the heart of Israeli Experience. Victory or Catastrophe? » – Avraham Elqayam, Zahava Smooha-Barkani, Hanoch Ben-Pazi, Mimi Haskin (In Hebrew)
10.10-11.00pm
CONVERSATION/ « Denial of violence against women – What does religion have to do with it? » – Delphine Horvilleur, Ruth Halperin-Kaddari (In Hebrew)
11.10pm-00.00am
CONVERSATION/ « Infinity, World and Soul: Three Readings in Maimonides’ Guide for the Perplexed » – Yossi Schwartz, Aim Duelle Luski, Galili Shahar (In Hebrew

 Nahum Gutman Museum
8.00-9.10pm

PANEL / « Lacan and China: Writing and the Speaking Body » – Xiaoquan Chu, Marco Mauas, Noam Baruch, Perla Miglin, Mabel Graiver, Liat Shalit, Itzhak Benyamini (In English)
9.15-10.25pm
PANEL / « Does Cosmopolitanism have a Future? Nationalism, Post-Nationalism and Human Rights » – Astrid von Busekist, Yishai Blank, Amelie Ferey, Ariel Colonomos (In English)
10.30-11.30pm
PANEL / « From Ethics to Politics. Dealing with Vulnerability » – Fabienne Brugere, Joseph Cohen and Guillaume Le Blanc. (In English)
11.25pm-00.30am
PANEL / « An Afternoon Nap of Dance: A panel on « Embarassed Years » (2016) » – Shir Hacham, Nevo Romano, Shani Granot, Ariel Cohen, Or Rimer (In Hebrew)

✍ Tolaat Sfarim Mazeh
8.00-8.30pm

CONFERENCE/ « Food Ethics and Justice towards Animals » – Corine Pelluchon (In English)
8.35-9.05pm
CONFERENCE/ « Politics and Ethics of Hospitality. Limits, Paradoxes and Chances. » – Fabienne Brugere (In English)
9.10-9.40pm
CONFERENCE/ « The ethics of care as a politics of ordinary life » – Sandra Laugier (In English)
9.45-10.45pm
PANEL / « Thinking the Animal – Humanism & Post- Humanism » – Yoav Kenny, Shira Shmu’ely, Idan Zivoni, Dror Burstein (In Hebrew)
10.50-11.20pm
CONFERENCE/« What happened to Gide’s idea: ‘Families, I hate you’? New conservatisms of the in-vitro baby era. » – Anna C. Zielinska (In English)
11.25pm-00.25am
CONVERSATION/« Hebrew of the sacred and Hebrew of the secular » – Hagit Grossman and Merchav Yeshurun (In Hebrew)

✍Chelouche Gallery
8.00-9.00pm

PANEL / « The Concept of Time in Physics, Technology and Cognitive Science » – Ori Belkind, Lin Chalozin-Dovrat, Shaul Katzir (In Hebrew)
9.05-9.35pm
CONFERENCE/ « Computation and us » – Jean-Michel Salanskis (In English)
9.40-10.30pm

PANEL / « How Does One Draw on the Jewish Bookshelf a Philosophy for the Post-Human Age? » – Avigail Bar-Lev, Shlomo Dov Rosen, Carmel Vaisman (In Hebrew)
10.35-11.05pm
CONFERENCE/ « Heterogeneous Democracy » – Martin Saar (In English)
11.10-11.40pm
CONFERENCE/ « Should we Decentre Western Epistemologies? » – Gisèle Sapiro (In Hebrew)

✍ Contemporary Art Center
8.00-9.00pm
PANEL / « Dig digit digital life contemporary issues in philosophy of technology » – Lyat Friedman, Yael Rozin, Ori Freiman, Galit Wellner (In Hebrew)
9.05-9.35pm
CONFERENCE/ « What is it exactly that makes an image erotic? » – Jean Khalfa (In English)
9.40-10.10pm
CONFERENCE/ « Why museums matter? » – Donatien Grau (In English)
10.15-10.45pm
CONFERENCE/« When the square becomes public » – Joelle Zask (In English)
10.50-11.20pm
CONFERENCE/ « Illusion and Immersion in Cinema » – Martin Seel (In English)
11.25-11.55pm

CONFERENCE/« Theatre and Critique: which form of critique aesthetic practices can offer » – Christoph Menke (In English)

✍Restaurant La Cantina
00.30-1.30am

CONVERSATION/ « A discussion on the book ‘LoveKnowledge’ with the author Roy Brand and Ilit Ferber, Arik Glasner and Annabel Herzog » (In Hebrew)

 

Musée d’Art de Tel Aviv
La nuit de la philosophie se poursuit au Musée d’Art de Tel Aviv le 26 mai à 11h avec une rencontre exceptionnelle entre l’artiste Adel Abdessemed et le philosophe Donatien Grau sur « Adel Abdessemed » : Lire le monde comme un texte. ».  La romancière, essayiste et poète Shva Salhoov interviendra sur le thème de « La Piétà d’Adel Abdessemed ou la théologie du nouveau cosmopolis ». Cette rencontre est organisée à l’occasion de la sortie d’une monographie consacrée à son œuvre, « Adel Abdessemed : Works (1988-2015) » (Ed. Koenig Books, 2017). 

Check Also

Le Festival du Théâtre Français

A l’initiative et sous la direction du metteur en scène Steve SUISSA, le Festival de …

Laisser un commentaire